Privacy policy and user rights

 

In accordance with the applicable Personal Data Protection Act, the Electronic Communications Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), Martura d.o.o. (Flavors of Styria online store) The COMPANY provides the following rights regarding the protection of personal data, which are elaborated below:

  • data controller
  • the purpose of the data processing and the type of personal data
  • visiting and using the website
  • retention period
  • the right of access to data,
  • the right to rectification,
  • the right to erasure (the “right to be forgotten”),
  • the right to restrict processing,
  • the right to data portability,
  • the right to object.

 

 

Data controller

 

The controller of your personal data is the company Martura d.o.o., Pohorska ulica 60, 2000 Maribor.

 

Purpose of data processing and types of personal data

 

 All personal information you provide to us will be treated confidentially and used only for the purposes for which you provided it. If there is a need to further process your data for any other purpose, we will notify you in advance and ask for your consent.

 

Visit and use the website

 

 Each time you visit www.flavorsofstyria.com, the web server automatically stores the log file of the web server (eg IP number – a number that identifies an individual computer or other device connected to the Internet; browser version, time of visit, etc.). We process this data for the purpose of keeping our website traffic statistics. Martura d.o.o., processes the data collected in this way separately and does not link them to other data.

 

Retention period

 

 We assure you that we keep your data only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and used, namely:

  • log files of the web server are stored for 3 (three) months;
  • your contact details for the purposes of communication are processed for the completed transaction or completed communications;
  • If there is a different legal retention period (eg accounting or tax data) for individual data processed for the realization of contracts, the retention period is 10 (ten) years. During this time, data processing is limited.
  • After the cessation of the need for data management, ie. once the purpose for which they were collected has been fulfilled, the data shall be deleted irrevocably and permanently immediately.

 

Right of access to data

 

You have the right to obtain confirmation from the company whether the company is processing your personal data, and where this is the case, you have the right to obtain access to your personal data and the following information regarding the processing of personal data:

  • purposes of processing,
  • types of personal data,
  • users or categories of users to whom your personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular users in third countries or international organizations,
  • where possible, the envisaged retention period of the personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period,
  • the existence of a right to require the controller to correct or delete personal data or to restrict the processing of personal data in relation to the data subject, or the existence of a right to object to such processing,
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority,
  • where personal data are not collected from the user, all available information regarding their source,
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and meaningful information on the reasons for it, as well as the significance and intended consequences of such processing for the user.

 

Upon your request, the company will provide you with one free copy of your personal data being processed. For additional copies of the information you require, the Company will charge you a reasonable fee, taking into account administrative costs.

 

Right to repair

 

You have the right to ask the company to correct inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay. Subject to the purposes of processing, you have the right to supplement incomplete personal data in the registration form.

 

Right of erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

 

You have the right to ask the company to delete personal data about you without undue delay, and the company must delete your personal data without undue delay in the following cases:

  • where personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed,
  • when you revoke the consent that is the basis for the processing of your personal data, there is no other legal basis for the processing,
  • when you object to the processing on the basis of the legitimate interest of the controller, but there are no overriding legitimate reasons for their processing,
  • when you object to processing for direct marketing purposes,
  • when personal data must be deleted in order to fulfill a legal obligation in accordance with EU law or the Slovenian legal order.

 

When a company publishes your personal data in accordance with the Policy, the company takes reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform the controllers who process your personal data that the data subject requests them to delete any links to this personal data or copies thereof.

 

The right to limit processing

 

You have the right to request that the company restrict the processing of your personal data when one of the following cases applies:

  • when you dispute the accuracy of the data, for a period that allows the controller to verify the accuracy of your personal data,
  • when the processing is illegal and you object to the deletion of personal data and instead request a restriction on their use,
  • when the company no longer needs personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need them to enforce, enforce or defend legal claims,
  • when you have lodged an objection regarding processing until it is verified that the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh your reasons.

 

The right to data portability

 

You have the right to receive personal data concerning you held by the company in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, and the right to pass this data on to another controller without the company holding the personal data. provided, impeding where:

  • processing is based on your consent or contract, and
  • processing is performed by automated means.

 

Right to contract

 

For reasons related to your particular situation, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data at any time if it is based on the legitimate interests pursued by the company or a third party. The company will stop processing personal data unless it proves compelling reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or for asserting, enforcing or defending legal claims. When personal data is processed for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of such marketing, including profiling if it is related to such direct marketing. If direct marketing is based on consent, the right to object may be exercised by revoking the personal consent given.

 

Procedure for exercising rights

 

All the above requirements regarding the exercise of rights in relation to your personal data can be addressed in writing to the controller, namely to the e-mail address info@flavorsofstyria.com or by mail to the address Martura doo, Pohorska ulica 60, 2000 Maribor .

 

If you submit a request in accordance with the above paragraph by electronic means, the information will, as far as possible, be provided to you by electronic means, unless you request otherwise.

 

For the purpose of reliable identification in the event of exercising your rights with regard to personal data, the controller may request from you additional data necessary to confirm your identity, and may refuse to act in accordance with this chapter only if it proves that you cannot reliably identify.

 

The controller will respond to a request for you to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data without undue delay and at the latest within one month of receiving the request. The company may extend the exercise period by a maximum of two additional months, taking into account the complexity and number of requirements. If the company extends the deadline, it will notify you of any such extension within one month of receiving the request, along with the reasons for the delay.

 

If your requests under this chapter are manifestly unreasonable or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, the company may:

  • charge a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or implementing the required action,
  • refuse to act on the request.

 

The right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of personal data

 

Any complaint regarding the processing of your personal data can be addressed in writing to the controller, to the e-mail address info@flavorsofstyria.com or by mail to Martura d.o.o., Pohorska ulica 60, 2000 Maribor.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you violates Slovenian or EU regulations in the field of personal data protection.

 

Validity

 

It is valid from 15 December 2019 onwards and can be changed or supplemented at any time. Therefore, we ask you to check the current version before each transfer of personal data to be informed of any changes and additions.

 

 

I have read and fully agree to the privacy policy. *

Scroll to Top